Privacy Policy

Steele Flowers Pty Ltd ACN 125 083 007 trading as, Carina Florist and Carina Gateway Florist  (Steele Flowers) takes all reasonable steps to implement processes and procedures to safeguard Personal Information.  Steele Flowers endeavours to but is not required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act).  While not claiming to be a statement of compliance, this Privacy Policy outlines Steele Flowers’ use, collection and storage of Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all Personal Information collected by Steele Flowers in the course of providing services to customers (Customers) regardless of the source of that Personal Information.  This Privacy Policy is available on the Site. 

1.1 Definitions

Terms that are capitalised in this Privacy Policy are defined below, unless the context indicates otherwise:

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and

(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Privacy Policy means this privacy policy and amendments made to it.

Site means www.carinaflorist.com.au .

2. Obligations under the Act

2.1 Collection of Personal Information

Steele Flowers collects Personal Information about Customers in order to provide the Customers with the services they have requested.  If this information is not provided Steele Flowers may not be able to provide Customers with requested services.

Steele Flowers endeavours to collect Personal Information from Customers directly.  Information Steele Flowers obtains from third parties or publically available information is limited to circumstances where the Customer has consented whether that be expressly or impliedly.

2.2 Types of Personal Information collected

Personal Information Steele Flowers collects includes a person’s first and last names, postal address, telephone number, email address and any other Personal Information supplied by the Customer.  If a Customer connects Steele Flowers to a third party social media service, Steele Flowers may collect additional Personal Information that includes social media profile handles, user ID and/or user names associated with that service and any information or content the Customer has permitted the social media service to share with Steele Flowers, which may include the Customer’s profile picture, email address, friends or follower lists, and information the Customer has disclosed in connection with that social media service. 

2.3 Purpose of collection and use

Steele Flowers collects, holds, uses and discloses the Personal Information to deliver and improve the services Steele Flowers provides to Customers.  Generally, Customers are only obliged to provide Steele Flowers with information necessary for Steele Flowers to provide services to the Customer.  However, if Customers do not provide Steele Flowers with certain types of Personal Information Steele Flowers may be unable to provide the Customer the services they have requested.

2.4 Collection of information from the Internet

Steele Flowers collects information from the Site and from Steele Flowers’ interactions with the Customers.  This information is all held in digital format only. 

The programs and applications Steele Flowers use are password protected and encrypted. Reasonable steps are taken to ensure all information provided is secure.  Steele Flowers will collect Personal Information by only lawful and fair means.  The Act requires Steele Flowers to collect Personal Information about Customers from the Customers directly, if it is reasonable and practical to do so.

3. Access, correction and complaint procedure

3.1 Accessing Personal Information

If a Customer would like to access or correct Personal Information that Steele Flowers holds about them, please contact:
 

The Privacy Officer

Nina Roebig
Steele Flowers Pty Ltd ACN 125 083 007
846 Old Cleveland Road
Carina  QLD  4152

Telephone: +61 7 3395 0793
Email: steeleflowers@hotmail.com

The Customer will need to identify themselves to the reasonable satisfaction of Steele Flowers before Steele Flowers will provide the Customer with Personal Information about an individual which Steele Flowers may or may not have in its possession.

3.2 Complaints procedure

Steele Flowers operates a service orientated business via the Site.  If a Customer has a complaint about Steele Flowers’ collection or use of Personal Information pertaining to that Customer, then the Customer is requested to contact Steele Flowers’ Privacy Officer at first instance. 

If after investigating the Customer’s complaint and reporting to the Customer about an alleged breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and reporting the results of Steele Flowers’ investigations to the Customer, the Customer is not satisfied, then Steele Flowers requests that the Customer consult:

The Australian Information Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001
Telephone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

A complaint form can be found at:
https://forms.business.gov.au/aba/oaic/privacy-complaint-/

3.3 Transfer of Personal Information outside Australia

Personal Information Steele Flowers collects may in the future be accessed by employees and contractors of service providers outside of Australia.  Personal Information may be transferred to countries outside Australia including but not limited to the United States.

Steele Flowers takes reasonable steps to ensure that parties that provide Steele Flowers with necessary services for website hosting and database administration act in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and have signed undertakings for their staff relating to confidentiality.  Steele Flowers also use only recognised service providers who use enterprise level software with up to date SSL Encryption.

3.4 Anonymity and use of pseudonyms

Where practical and reasonable to do so, Steele Flowers provides Customers with the opportunity to use pseudonyms in relation to information Customers provide to Steele Flowers.  Where appropriate Steele Flowers will provide Customers with the option to interact anonymously. 

3.5 How Steele Flowers deals with unsolicited Personal Information

Steele Flowers only collect Personal Information about individuals by lawful and fair means.

3.6 Notice of collection of Personal Information

Where possible, Steele Flowers notifies the Customers when Steele Flowers is collecting Personal Information about the Customers, the use of which is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Collection Notice

By providing Steele Flowers with this information, the Customer acknowledges that Steele Flowers is collecting and storing Personal Information about the Customer.  Steele Flowers do this only for the purpose of providing services to the Customer.

4. Use of Personal Information in direct marketing

4.1 Direct marketing

Steele Flowers may use Personal Information for the purposes of promoting services to Customers where they would reasonably expect it to be used for this purpose.  If Steele Flowers uses a Customer’s Personal Information to provide them with promotional and marketing information Steele Flowers will provide the Customer with an option to opt out of this service. 

4.2 Opting out

Customers can unsubscribe to Steele Flowers’ marketing material by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility contained in an email or can contact The Privacy Officer on the details set out above.

4.3 Use of cookies

Steele Flowers may collect Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for the performance of Steele Flowers’ operations and activities including marketing and sales.  Steele Flowers automatically receives and records information on its server logs from the Customer’s browser, including their IP address, operating system, top level domain, date and time, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous website visited, type of browser used and other cookie information.  This enables Steele Flowers to tell when Customers use the Site and also to help customise the Customer’s experience within the Site.  No Personal Information about a Customer is linked to the cookie nor is there any data matching between cookie information and Customer’s internet activity.

5. Integrity of Personal Information

5.1 Security measures taken for Personal Information

Steele Flowers takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information Steele Flowers holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure when Steele Flowers sends Personal Information offshore.  Further, Steele Flowers takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purpose it was collected.

5.2 Accuracy

Steele Flowers takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information Steele Flowers collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  

5.3 Security

Steele Flowers takes reasonable steps to safeguard the disclosure of Personal Information from third parties, contractors and staff.  Steele Flowers has up to date procedures and policies relating to information technology as it relates to staff and strive for best practice in this area.

6. Changes to Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  The current version is available on the Site.  This policy was last updated on 11 June 2014.